Privacy Policy

Wherever possible, we seek a person’s consent before we collect their personal information. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information being requested. Consent can be express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative.

Express consent is preferred. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent may be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction. For example, providing a name and address to receive a publication or providing a name and telephone number to receive a response to a question. When determining the appropriate form of consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasons we are collecting it, and the reasonable expectations of the person. When using personal information for a new purpose, we will document that new purpose and ask for consent again.

During our investigations, it may not always be possible to obtain a person’s consent to collect, use, or disclose their personal information. Both the Privacy Act and PIPEDA (which is essential for private sector organizations operating in Canada)  allow for the disclosure of personal information during the course of an investigation if it is necessary to carry out that investigation.

YOUR PRIVACY – COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.2 We do not always encrypt your messages, and we reserve the right to monitor those messages and other content for compliance with our Terms & Conditions (for example, where the content of your messages is reported for breaching our Terms & Conditions).

4. ACCOUNTS AND SECURITY

4.1 To access the Services, you must have an account.

4.2 You must maintain, and are responsible for, the confidentiality of your logon and password.

4.3 If requested, you must provide us with a form of identification to verify your identity.

4.4 The Services are open to everyone – subject to approval of an application by the Company according to these Terms & Conditions.

4.5 The Company requires all Users to undertake to abide by the Privacy Policy and these Terms & Conditions, including, in particular, by agreeing to the Code of Conduct at Section 6 below.

4.6 You may not use our Services if:

4.6.1 You are under the age of 18.

Children are not eligible to use our Services, and we ask that anyone under the age of 18 years old not submit any personal information to us. Our Services are not directed at anyone under the age of 18 years old. We also do not collect or maintain personally identifiable information from those Users who we know are under the age of 18 years old. Should we learn or be notified that we have collected information from Users under the age of 18 years old, we will immediately delete such personally identifiable information;

4.6.2 You have ever been convicted of a violent or sexually related criminal offence.

We do not conduct criminal background screenings of our Users, nor are we able to personally identify each User. The Company cannot be held liable for false declarations made by a Member. It is thus important to take certain common-sense precautions when meeting with another Member. For example, consider informing a close friend or relative of any meeting and plan your first meeting in a public place.

4.6.3 You have previously been banned from using our Services or similar services.

4.7 The Company cannot be held liable for actions of any nature committed by any User, including any such actions in the course of any events which are organised by the Company or by others using the Services.

5. CONDITIONS OF ADMISSION

5.1 You must agree to these Terms & Conditions in order to use our Services. They govern your use of our Services.

5.2 If you do not accept the Privacy Policy and these Terms & Conditions, you are not entitled to access our Services.

5.3 If you:

5.3.1 use our Services;

5.3.2 click to join and/or sign in; and/or

5.3.3 check a box to indicate you agree to these Terms & Conditions,

(as may be the case), we will take this as your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions and your agreement to their content.

5.4 The Company reserves the right to offer admission to its Services in its full discretion.

5.5 By using our Services, you represent and warrant that you have the legal capacity to enter a contract in the jurisdiction where you reside.

6. CODE OF CONDUCT

6.1 Each User undertakes to comply strictly with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as with these Terms & Conditions.

6.2 Each User irrevocably undertakes to refrain from:

6.2.1 Discrimination on the basis of a User’s real or supposed: age, race, color, ethnicity, national origin, sexual orientation, religion, gender identity, family situation, pregnancy, physical appearance, surname, state of health, disability, genetic characteristics, personal beliefs, political opinions or union activities;

6.2.2 Using the Services for any professional or commercial purposes, whether directly or indirectly, including offering, soliciting or promoting chargeable goods or services or financial compensation. Prostitution is formally prohibited on our Services;

6.2.3 Engaging in any illegal activity whatsoever using our Services;

6.2.4 Posting any content or making any statement in any form which:

(a) infringes, misappropriates or violates a third party’s patent, copyright, trademark, trade secret, moral rights or other intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy;

(b) violates, or encourages any conduct that would violate, any applicable law or regulation or would give rise to civil liability;

(c) is fraudulent, false, misleading (directly or by omission or failure to update information) or deceptive;

(d) is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, vulgar or offensive;

(e) promotes discrimination, bigotry, racism, hatred, harassment or harm against any individual or group;

(f) is violent or threatening or promotes violence or actions that are threatening to any other person;

(g) promotes illegal or harmful activities or substances;

(h) contains a link to any of content associated with the above prohibitions; and

(i) is otherwise contrary to applicable laws and regulations; and

6.2.5 Disseminating any personal information of any other User, including any contact details or similar, without that User’s consent.

6.3 Each User undertakes to report any abuses to the Company, as well as any improper comments or conduct by other Users.

6.4 We conduct regular inspections of the use of our Services, including for safety and fraud protection purposes. We reserve the right to remove all or part of any content created, used or circulated publically or privately by Users which is not compliant with applicable laws or regulations, or which violates these Terms & Conditions.

6.5 We may contact any User to request that the User remedy any non-compliance with applicable laws or regulations, or these Terms & Conditions.

6.6 We may exclude or remove any User from its Services in our sole discretion for any reason, including, but not limited to, any non-compliance with applicable laws or regulations or these Terms & Conditions.

7. CONDITIONS OF ACCESS

7.1 You shall select a username and a password when signing up to our Services.

7.2 When you sign up, you will become a Member of the particular brand of the Services for which you have registered. Although the Company in its discretion may make your profile visible to the Users of one or more of its other Services if you meet requirements, you will not be a Member without specific registration.

7.3 Your username and password shall be personal and confidential. Each Member shall keep them confidential and undertakes not to notify or disclose them to third parties or other Members to prevent fraud or phising.

7.4 All Users undertake not to use another Member’s username or password, or any other personal information of another User.

7.5 Any breach of these provisions may lead to the cancellation of a Member’s Membership, without prejudice to the liability incurred by the relevant Member due to the use of the username and/or password by another Member or third party.

7.6 Each Member shall take care not to disclose strictly personal information.

7.7 We will take any necessary measures to halt fraudulent behaviour, including to prevent the prohibited sharing of usernames or passwords.

7.8 We reserve the option of removing:

7.8.1 information published or present on the Websites for more than 6 months;

7.8.2 the account of a Member which has not been used for more than 6 months after the end of a subscription or has never been used after admission to Membership, after verification that no subscription is in progress.

7.9 Each User undertakes not to carry out any action likely to hinder the operation of the Services and undertakes not to disseminate or arrange for the dissemination of viruses, spam, logic bombs, software applications, etc.

Questions or concerns may be brought to the attention of any Couple Manager. If they are unable to help, the couple manager must refer the matter to their immediate supervisor or member of management staff.

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we manage personal information, you may also contact:

 

Narin Media & Service Inc.
manager@narin.ca

Narin-lux-logo.png

NARIN TERMS & CONDITIONS